| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1983 |
| Time: | 10:11 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6866J |
| MSN: | 32R-7680373 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1452 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cynthiana, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salem, MI (KSVM) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville, TN (KDKX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 6000 FT MSL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOTS SET UP A GLIDE FOR CYNTHIANA/HARRISON ARPT WHILE TRYING TO RESTART THE ENGINE. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THEY COULD NOT REACH THE ARPT THEY HEADED FOR AN OPEN AREA. THE ACFT WENT BETWEEN 2 TREES WHICH TOOK OFF BOTH WINGSAND THE FUSELAGE HIT THE GROUND HARD. THE ACFT THEN SLID TO A STOP. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED THE FUEL SERVO WAS FOUND INOPERATIVE. THIS ASSEMBLY P/N 2539806 WAS THE SUBJECT OF A BENDIX SERVICE BULLETIN # RS-85 ISSUED 6/20/83. ACTIONRECOMMENDED WAS TO REPLACE THE DIAPHRAGM WITH A NEW ONE P/N 2541803. SERVICE BULLETINS ARE NOT MANDATORY. THIS BULLETIN WAS MADE AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE IN 8/83.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FA270
Location