| Date: | Monday 11 July 1983 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Blount Flying Service |
| Registration: | N90135 |
| MSN: | TZ006-06 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 360 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-Kalisz ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delaplaine, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT HAD A HEAVY LOAD OF FERTILIZER AND A PASSENGER IN THE SINGLE SEAT ACFT. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 94 DEGREES AND THE RWY WAS ONLY 1500 FT LONG RATHER THAN 2300 FT AS REPORTED BY THE PLT. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AT 5 KTS FROM 020 DEGREES
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA330 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA330
Location