| Date: | Monday 11 July 1983 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N16989 |
| MSN: | 30901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4538 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-3TWINPAC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eugene Island, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Morgan City, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MAKING AN APCH TO AN OFF-SHORE OIL WELL HELIPORT, THE PLT BELIEVED THE TAIL ROTOR WAS TOO CLOSE TO A STAIRWELL, SO HE MADE A PEDDLE TURN TO THE RIGHT. DURING THE TURN, THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED A CRANE. THE CRANE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 15 FT FROM THE HELIPORT. AFTER THE BLADE STRIKE, THE PLT MADE A HOVERING AUTOROTATION TO THE HELIPAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA327