| Date: | Sunday 10 July 1983 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Richard O'neill |
| Registration: | N2512Z |
| MSN: | 334-77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 403 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunnell, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT ON RWY 36 WITH A WIND FROM 030 DEG AT 8 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE MAIN GEAR BECAME BOGGED IN SOFT SOD DURING THE LATTER PART OF THE LANDING ROLL-OUT & THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 1007 HRS TOTAL TIME IN TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA184