Accident Cessna 188B N4886R, Sunday 10 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Amsel Corporation
Registration: N4886R
MSN: 1880245T
Total airframe hrs:2533 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hooper, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SPRAYING OPERATION WAS BEING CONDUCTED OVER A LARGE MOSQUITO ABATEMENT DISTRICT. THE DISTRICT WAS MAPPED OUT INTO SEVERAL SMALL AREAS TO BE SPRAYED. DUE TO THE MANY AREAS TO BE SPRAYED, THE PLT DID NOT INSPECT EACH SECTION FOR OBSTACLES PRIOR TO THE FLT. WHILE SPRAYING IN A NEW SECTION THE ACFT STRUCK POWERLINES. THE PLT THEN MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PASTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA163

Location