Accident Piper PA-22 N3504Z, Saturday 9 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3504Z
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berrien Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM WEST TO NORTH AT 12 TO 15 KTS. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE HELD THE TAIL UP IN THE SLIP STREAM. REPORTEDLY, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS GOOD UNTIL THE ACFT ENTERED AN AREA THAT WAS NOT PROTECTED BY TREES ON THE WEST SIDE. AT THAT POINT, THE ACFT SWERVED INTO THE WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT RAN INTO A CORN FIELD BESIDE THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA305