Accident Cessna TU206G N4590U, Saturday 9 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Progressive Aviation
Registration: N4590U
MSN: U20604998
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:865 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY A CHANGE OF COURSE AROUND SOME ADVERSE WEATHER PUT THE ACFT IN THE VICINITY OF LOVELOCK, NV. SINCE FUEL WAS MARGINAL FOR COMPLETION OF THE FLT THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT LOVELOCK FOR FUEL. AS THE FLT NEARED LOVELOCK THE PILOT COULD NOT CONTACT THE FSS FOR WIND INFORMATION BUT DID CONTACT ANOTHER ACFT DEPARTING THE ARPT WHICH GAVE WINDS AS STRAIGHT DOWN RWY O1. THE WIND SOCK ALSO DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED DOWN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT NOTICED THE WIND SOCK OSCILLATE TO A 90 DEG CROSSWIND. ACCORDING TO CESSNA, THE FACTORY DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF THIS ACFT IS 20 KTS FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING. THE FSS AT LOVELOCK WAS CLOSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA329

Location