| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1983 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9154A |
| MSN: | 18915 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3308 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durhamville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cicero, NY (NY10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN APRX 500 FT DOWN THE RWY, AND AFTER ROLLING APRX 200 FT, IT ENCOUNTER A STRONG GUST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT & WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT SIMULTANEOUSLY APPLIED FULL POWER AS THE ACFT HIT AN EMBANKMENT. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT THE PLT FELT A VIBRATION, SO HE REDUCED THE POWER & LANDED & LANDED ON A GRASS STRIP WHICH WAS PARALLEL TO THE ASPHALT RWY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA169
Location