Accident Bellanca 17-31A N6575V, Saturday 9 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6575V
MSN: 32-22
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensburg, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kiowa, KS (34K)
Destination airport:Oakley, KS (K74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AUXILIARY TANK RAN DRY AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SWITCHED THE TANK SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WHICH HAD AMPLE FUEL BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT WING AND AILERON WAS DAMAGED IN A COLLISION WITH A RAILROAD CROSSING SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA150

Location