Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N3696R, Monday 29 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Huntley, Gene
Registration: N3696R
MSN: EA-138
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2278 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballantine, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker, MT (3U6)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING A VFR FLT, AND REQUESTED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO ENTER THE CONTROL ZONE AND LAND AT THE DESTINATION. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH THE FLT WAS LOST AT 4000 FT MSL IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ACFT IMPACTED UPSLOPING TERRAIN THAT WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS, NEAR THE TOP OF A HILL AT 4000 FT MSL. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS INDICATED THAT 57.7 UG/ML OF A PRESCRIBED MEDICATION, QUINIDINE, WAS DETECTED IN THE BLOOD; NORMAL THERAPEUTIC CONCENTRATION RANGE IN PLASMA IS 2.0 T0 6.0 UG/ML.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT AND HIS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE HILLY TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA140

Location