Accident Hiller UH-12B N922TE, Friday 8 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1983
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Helicopter Enterprises
Registration: N922TE
MSN: 714
Total airframe hrs:2988 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Decatur, AL (KDCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED AUTOROTATIVE LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT AT 1200 FT MSL IN CRUISE FLT. THE ACFTLANDED IN A MOWED WHEAT FIELD AND THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND. THE PLT AND PASSENGERS DECLARED NO INJUREIS. THE PLT SAID THE RIDE IN THE BACK OF A PICK-UP TRUCK ACROSS THE ROUGH FIELD AFTER THE LANDING WAS MUCH WORSE THAN THE ACTUAL ACFT LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD 2 HOURS FUEL ON BOARD AND THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER 1 HOUR AND 36 MINUTES. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE INLET LINE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS OPENED. NO FUEL WAS NOTED.THE LINES TO THE BOOST BUMP WERE OPENED. NO FUEL WAS NOTED. THE OUTLET LINE FROM THE FUEL TANK WAS OPENED. NO FUEL WAS NOTED. THE GASCOLATOR CONTAINED 2 OUNCES OF FUEL. THE CAPACITY IS 4 TO 6 OUNCES. THE FUEL TANK DRAIN WAS OPENED AND ONE QUART OF FUEL WAS REMOVED. THE CARBURETOR WAS DRAINED AND 4 DROPS OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA261

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1987 N922TE Unlimited Directions,inc. 0 Newnan, GA sub