| Date: | Friday 8 July 1983 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Harold Camden |
| Registration: | N5510P |
| MSN: | 15284961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 595 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peoria, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peoria, IL (3MY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF. THIS WAS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE CFI STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL & HE MADE A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE FIXED BASE OPERATORSTATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER HE ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE HE CHECKED THE FUEL FILTER & COULD SEE NO COMTAMINATION. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED TO THE ENGINE & THE ENGINE RUN LASTED 10MINUTES WITH NO MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT THE ENGINE SHOWED A DROP OF ABOUT 300 RPM DURING THE CARBURETOR HEAT CHECK. THE TEMPERATURE OF THE ACCIDENT DAY WAS 85 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 59 DEGREES F. THE PLT STATED THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IT HIT A RUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA303
Location