Accident Cessna P210N N4906K, Wednesday 29 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1986
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Jean-Pierre Brune
Registration: N4906K
MSN: P21000361
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keflavik -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goose Bay, CD (CYYR)
Destination airport:Reykjavik (BIKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT 1146 GMT, N4906K DEPTD ON A 5 HR FLT TO NARSSARSSUAQ, GREENLAND WITH AN ESTD 7 HRS OF FUEL. WHEN THE PLT RPRTD 60 MI SW OF GREENLAND, THE DESTN VIS WAS BELOW IFR MIN & THE CEILING AT THE ALTN ARPT WAS BELOW THE MDA. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONT TO REYKJAVIK, ICELAND. LATER, AFTER HE EXTENDED HIS ETA TO REYKJAVIK BY MORE THAN 1 HR & INDICATED LOW FUEL, ICE- LAND OFFICIALS BGN SEARCH/RESCUE PROCEDURES. USAF & ICELAND ACFT & SHIPS WERE DISPATCHED BFR THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. AT 1811, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AS THE PLT WAS DSCNDG FM 15,000'. A USAF C-130 CREW RENDEZVOUSED WITH N4906K, LIGHTED THE OCEAN WITH FLARES & GAVE DITCHING ADVISE. THE PLT DITCHED IN HI SEAS APRX 36 MI WEST OF KEFLAVIK, ICELAND IN WINDS GUSTING TO 35 KTS. A USAF HELICOPTER ARRIVED 3 MIN LATER, BUT THE OCCUPANTS WERE NEVER OBSVD TO EMERGE FM THE DOWNED ACFT. RESCUE PSNL LOST SIGHT OF THE ACFT AT 1834. AT THAT TIME, THE SUN WAS 6 DEG BLO THE HORIZON. THE ELT SIGNAL CEASEDSHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE OCCUPANTS WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED WHEN THE ACFT DITCHED/SANK IN THE OCEAN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00149