Accident Beechcraft C23 N65236, Thursday 7 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Hedrick Beechcraft Corp.
Registration: N65236
MSN: M-2368
Total airframe hrs:121 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR A TOUCH & GO LANDING TO RWY 17 AND WHEN DIRECTLY ACROSS FROM THE THRESHOLD OF RWY 17 ON THE DOWNWIND LEG WAS RE-CLEARED FOR TOUCH & GO'S TO RWY 12. THE APPROACH TO RWY 12 WAS STEEP, TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED MID-POINT OF THE THE RWY AND A GO-AROUND WAS ABORTED WHEN THE PLT REALIZED HE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE BUILDING AT PATTERSON AFB. HE STATED, 'I CUT THE POWER AND DROPPED THE PLANE ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA161

Location