Serious incident Fairchild C-82A N9701F, Thursday 7 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:05:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A
Owner/operator:Northern Pacific Transport Inc
Registration: N9701F
MSN: 4557814
Total airframe hrs:9834 hours
Engine model:P&W R2800C-J34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER LANDING. THE NOSE GEARWAS DOWN & LOCKED WITH A GREEN LIGHT IN THE COCKPIT. THERE WAS NO DOWN & LOCKED LIGHT ILLUMINATED FOR THE MAIN GEAR. EXAMINATION REVEALED SIGNATURES CONSISTENT WITH EXTREME OVERLOAD AS IN ATTEMPTING TO EXTEND GEAR WITH THE ACFT ON THE GROUND. THE CREW HAD TO SEARCH FOR A CHECKLIST IN THE COCKPIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1982 N9701F North Face Construction 0 Karluk, AK sub

Location