Accident Steen Skybolt N407L, Wednesday 6 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Gary James Westendorf
Registration: N407L
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON DEPARTURE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS 100 TO 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE MADE A LEFT TURN TOWARD MORE SUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE ENGINE STARTED UP AGAIN. BEFORE HE COULD GET SET UP FOR A MORE SUITABLE FIELD, THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED JUST SHORT OF A ROAD, HIT A DITCH AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND THAT THE FUEL TANK VENT PORT IN THE TOP OF THE TANK HAD BEEN PARTIALLY BLOCKED DURING CONSTRUCTION. THE REMAINDER OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT APPEAR TO HAVE ANY PRE-IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA147

Location