| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1983 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5328D |
| MSN: | 18050226 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2940 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawthorne, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delta, UT (KDTA) |
| Destination airport: | Concord, CA (KCCR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON ARRIVAL IN THE HAWTHORNE AREA, THE WINDS REPORTED BY UNICOM WERE EXTREMELY VARIABLE AT 27 KTS GUSTING TO 35 KTS. THE UNICOM OPERATOR RECOMMENDED RWY 28, THEN RWY 15 AND FINALLY SETTLED ON RWY 23 AS THE BEST FOR THE WIND CONDITION. EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL THRU THE WHEEL LANDING BUT AT THE TRANSITION TO A THREE POINT ATTITUDE THE WIND SHIFTED APRX 40 DEG TO THE LEFT AND IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID A GROUND LOOP HE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. JUST AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SOFT SAND WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA323
Location