Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3074W, Saturday 26 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1975
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bonanza Airlines
Registration: N3074W
MSN: E-511
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in low altitude steep turn. Evidence Pilot had been drinking bfor flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB