| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1983 |
| Time: | 12:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airways |
| Registration: | N6271H |
| MSN: | 20700459 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3020 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BEACHED UNOCCUPIED 18 FT SKIFF DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM A SOFT BEACH. THIS ACFT IS A 7 PLACE MODEL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THERE WERE 12 OCCUPANTS ON BOARD. THE ACFT WAS NOT OVERWEIGHT BECAUSE SEVERAL OCCUPANTS WERE CHILDREN BEING HELD BY ADULTS. THE ACFT WAS HOWEVER OUT OF C.G. IN ADDITION, THE SOFT SAND ON THE BEACH WAS CROSSED BY A NUMBER OF FISH NET LINES. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS SAID THE TAIL DRAGGED ON THE BEACH DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD CUT THE POWER TO ABORT BECAUSE OF SLOW ACCELERATION WHEN HE HIT THE BOAT AND NOSED OVER. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHEN THE SKIFF WAS PLACED ON THE BEACH. NOT ALL OCCUPANTS WERE USING SAFETY BELTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA113
Location