| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1983 |
| Time: | 06:10 LT |
| Type: | Bell 205-A1 |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Helicopters |
| Registration: | N1347N |
| MSN: | 30016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3015 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T5313B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | John Day, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | John Day, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE STARTING HIS TAKEOFF, HE HOVERED FOR APRX 20 MIN TO GET THE HELICOPTER'S WEIGHT TO WHERE THE ACFT WOULD HOVER OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE TAKEOFF WAS BEGUN WITH A CLIMB SPEED OF 45 KTS; HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE STARTED TO CLIMB. THERE WAS A LOSS OF ROTOR RPM & THE HELICOPTER CRASHED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 6500 FT & THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AT 3 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA140
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2002 |
C-FPAZ |
Helicopter Transport Services Canada Ltd. |
0 |
30 NM west of Big River, SK |
 |
sub |
Location