Accident Cessna 180 N7640A, Tuesday 5 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7640A
MSN: 32537
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A HIGH SINK RATE DURING THE APPROACH. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO ARREST THE SINK RATE AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE ACFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA144

Location