Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N67682, Tuesday 5 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:International Air Transport
Registration: N67682
MSN: 617
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:11584 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH AND THE APPLICATION OF POWER DID NOT PREVENT THE ACFT FROM CONTACTING A 15 INCH BERM ON THE APPROACH END.HE STATED THAT THE MAIN GEAR AND TAIL GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON ITS BELLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 1985 N5317G Willow Air Service 3 Merrill Pass, AK w/o

Location