| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23632 |
| MSN: | 1340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3546 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. George, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | S. St Paul, MN (D97) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON AN UNCULTIVATED FARM FIELD THAT HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO HEAVY RAINS 2 DAYS PREVIOUSLY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTER SOFT TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA298