Accident Hiller UH-12E N4028K, Tuesday 5 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Bonanza Valley Aviation
Registration: N4028K
MSN: 5069
Total airframe hrs:545 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooten, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brooten, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST LIFTED OFF OF THE FLATBED OF A TRUCK WHEN IT STARTED TO SPIN. THE PLT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, REDUCED THE POWER & LANDED BESIDE THE TRUCK. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TRUCK. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THRUST BEARING, PN 25200-3, IN THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE WAS INSTALLED BACKWARDS. THIS ALLOWED THE BEVELED DRIVE GEAR TO MOVE FORWARD & BECOME DISENGAGED FROM THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA297