| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1983 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N8091U |
| MSN: | 45995/388 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43696 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland, OH (KCLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE NO 1 ENGINE FAILED AND AN ENGINE FIRE ERUPTED. THE CREW DISCHARGED 2 FIREBOTTLES AND EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. THE ACFT RETURNED TO THE FIELD AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE NO 1 ENGINE 1ST STAGE COMPRESSOR DISC FAILED DUE TO A SUBSURFACE MANUFACTURING DEFECT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA299 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA299