| Date: | Monday 4 July 1983 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4A |
| Owner/operator: | Rowco, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7069J |
| MSN: | 7737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-B1B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeler, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS RETURNING FOR ANOTHER LOAD OF CHEMICALS, THE ENG MISSED A COUPLE OF TIMES, THEN SMOOTHED OUT FOR ABOUT 1 MIN. AFTER THAT, THE ENG MISSED AGAIN, THEN QUIT WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS AT APRX 150 FT AGL. THE PLT CHOSE TO CLEAR OVER CORN & LAND IN A BEAN FIELD. WHILE CLEARING THE CORN, HIS ROTOR RPM DECAYED, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT THE TAIL BOOM. ABOUT 1 PINT OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK SUMPS & RUST WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL VALVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA292
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location