ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38152
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-1983 |
Time: | 00:00 |
Type: | Mooney M20A |
Owner/operator: | Frank Harrison |
Registration: | N8110E |
MSN: | 1381 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mammoth Lakes, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA (L45) |
Destination airport: | Bishop, CA (BIH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A MOUNTAIN SIDE AT SOME TIME PRIOR TO 0900 ON 11/12/83 WHEN THE ELT SIGNAL WAS 1ST REPORTED, VIA SATELLITE. BEFORE THE FLT, THE STUDENT PLT WAS LAST SEEN IN BAKERSFIELD, CA AT ABOUT 0100 THAT MORNING. A RESCUE MISSION WAS DELAYED DUE TO PROHIBITIVE WX CONDITIONS WHICH INCLUDED HIGH WINDS & BLOWING SNOW. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH A ROCK RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF 10,400 FT MSL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED WHILE IN AN UPRIGHT, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE & DESCENDING AT AN ANGLE OF ABOUT 5 DEG. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AMPHETAMINE AT 0.6 MG/L & METHAMPHETAMINE AT 1.2 MG/L. BETWEEN 0100 & 0900 PST, THE CLOUD BASES WERE ABOVE 4000 FT, CLOUD TOPS ABOVE 10,000 FT, MODERATE TURBULENCE POSSIBLE BELOW 12,000 FT, FREEZING LEVEL NEAR 8000 FT & LIGHT TO MODERATE ICING IN CLOUDS ABOVE THE FREEZING LEVEL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45098_