| Date: | Monday 4 July 1983 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2842A |
| MSN: | 30042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duanesburg, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT IN A 15 KT, LEFT X-WIND. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT INTO A ROUGH AREA, GROUND LOOPED & CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. THE PLT STATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA167
Location