Accident Sikorsky UH-19D N37785, Monday 4 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-19D
Owner/operator:Powers Crop Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N37785
MSN: 57-5932
Total airframe hrs:2684 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300-3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Thomasville, GA (KTVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A SWATH RUN AT ABOUT 5 FT AGL & WAS APPROACHING HI OBSTRUCTIONS WHEN THE PLT NOTED THAT THE NEEDLES SPLIT, THE ENG RPM INCREASED & THE MAIN ROTOR RPM BEGAN DECREASING. THE PLT TURNED TO AVOID THE OBSTRUCTIONS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LEVEL THE ACFT BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. IT HIT THE GROUND IN A RIGHT SIDE, TAIL LOW, ATTITUDE & ROTATED TO THE RIGHT AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR MADE GROUND CONTACT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE HYDROMECHANICAL CLUTCH HAD BEEN OVERHAULED & INSTALLED, 2.5 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NO UNUSUAL WEAR, DEFECTIVE PARTS NOR IMPROPER ALIGNMENT OF THE CLUTCH WAS FOUND. THE CLUTCH HAD BEEN LUBRICATED WITH AN UPDATED OIL. THE MILITARY HAD UPGRADE MIL-L-2105 LUBRICANT TO MIL-L-2105B & C WITH NEW ADDITIVES TO PREVENT LOCKUP OF ITS LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIALS ON NEWER HELICOPTERS. HOWEVER,THE ADDITIVES WERE NOT COMPATIBLE WITH UH-19D HYDROMECHANICAL CLUTCHES WHICH USED A METAL-TO-METAL PRINCIPLE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, MIL-L-21260 TYPE 1, GRADE 30 OIL WAS MADE A SUBSTITUTE FOR MIL-L-2105A GRADE 80 OIL, WHICH WAS NO LONGER AVAIL

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA252

Location