| Date: | Monday 4 July 1983 |
| Time: | 10:58 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL-65 |
| Owner/operator: | H.l. Needum |
| Registration: | N23626 |
| MSN: | 1351 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angier, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Angier, NC (4W3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE JUST OFF THE END OF THE RWY AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. GROUND WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, PULL UP, AND SAW A WING DROP AS THE ACFT NOSED DOWN TO THE GROUND. THE PLT-OWNER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT AND HAS REFUSED TO SUBMIT AN ACCIDENT REPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA254
Location