Accident Cessna 337A N6302F, Monday 4 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6302F
MSN: 337-0302
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO STARTING ON A ROUND TRIP FROM MANHATTAN, KS, THE OWNER INFORMED THE PLT THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR THE REAR ENG WAS INOP & PRECLUDED SELECTION OF THE AUX FUEL TANK. FOR THAT REASON, THE PLT DID NOT USE EITHER AUX FUEL TANK. AFTER ABOUT 2.8 HRS ON THE RETURN FLT, THE REAR ENG'S POWER BEGAN TO FLUCTUATE. THE REAR BOOST PUMP WAS INOP & THE PLT SUSPECTED A VAPOR LOCK. APRX 5 TO 10 MIN LATER, THE REAR ENG LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT STARTED DIVERTING TO SALEM, AR. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE FRONT ENG ALSO QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON ROCKY TERRAIN & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. BOTH MAIN TANKS WERE FOUND INTACT & EMPTY. LESS THAN 1 GAL OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT AUX TANK & ABOUT 6 GAL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT AUX TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA325

Location