| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1983 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49653 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1384 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Factoryville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Factoryville, PA (9N3 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A FULL STOP LANDING, THE STUDENT PLT WAS INSTUCTED TO APPLY BRAKES. WHEN HE FAILED TO RESPOND, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) APPLIED THE BRAKES TO STOP THE ACFT. AS THE BRAKES WERE ENGAGED, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE CFI CORRECTED WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER & BRAKE, AND AT THE SAME TIME, HE INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO GET OFF THE CONTROLS. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST IN A DRAINAGE DITCH. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WHEN THE BRAKES WERE INSPECTED. THE CFI NOTED THAT THIS ACFT HAD DIFFERENT BRAKING CHARACTISTICS THAN OLDER MODEL CESSNAS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA165
Location