Accident Cessna 152 N6301M, Sunday 3 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:James Schoenborn
Registration: N6301M
MSN: 15284662
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyvale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CRUISING AT ABOUT 3000 FT WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A FOOTBALL FIELD, BUT THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. ONLY ABOUT 1 CUP OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS & NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES. THE GASCOLATOR WAS BROKEN, BUT NO FUEL WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 1989 N6301M Cal-Coast Flyers 2 Port San Luis, CA w/o

Location