| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Brazoria Avia. Enterprises Co. |
| Registration: | N5270Y |
| MSN: | 272335 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3780 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Point Lookout, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grain Valley, MO (3GV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT CONTACTED THE ARPT UNICOM & WAS ADVISED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE 190 TO 210 DEG AT 10, GUSTING 15 KTS. THE 1ST APCH WAS MADE AT 95 MPH WITH FULL FLAPS. THE PLT SAID WIND SHEAR, NEAR THE END OF THE RWY, WAS ENCOUNTER, SO A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. THE 2ND APCH WAS MADE WITHOUT FLAPS; HOWEVER, WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED LONG & THE PLT COULD NOT STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID AN EMBANKMENT NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER LEAVING THE RWY, THE ACFT SLID DOWN A STEEP INCLINE. THE CURRENT ARPT/FACILITY DIRECTORY HAD A REMARK STATING: 'EDDY CURRENTS NEAR RWY ENDS. LIGHT ACFT LAND LONG.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA145