| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4558E |
| MSN: | 1239 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 240 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kentland, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rockford, IL (KRED) |
| Destination airport: | Kentland, IN (50I) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 27 WITH A LEFT X-WIND FROM THE SOUTH. HE STATED THAT HE HAD NO INDICATION OF EXCESSIVE X-WINDS OR GUSTS UNTIL THE ACFT WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN. HE STATED THAT AT THAT TIME, THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY GUSTS & A DOWNDRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA293