Accident Aero Commander 500 N100PV, Sunday 3 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Donald Simons
Registration: N100PV
MSN: 784
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Towanda, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE UNICOM ADVISED THAT THERE WAS AN ULTRALIGHT OVERHEAD & WAS POSSIBLY LANDING. AS THE STUDENT WAS LANDING, AN ADDITIONAL UNICOM ADVISORY WAS RECEIVED CONCERNING THE ULTRALIGHT ACFT. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) STATED THAT HE BECAME PREOCCUPIED SEARCHING FOR THE ULTRALIGHT & ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO TOUCH DOWN APRX 1000 FT DOWN THE RWY WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED. REPORTEDLY, HE DELAYED AN OPPORTUNITY TO GO AROUND. HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, AND AFTER APPLYING MAX BRAKING, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, HIT A ROCK PILE & WENT INTO A DITCH. THE CFI REPORTED A RIGHT X-WIND AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2010 N100PV Private 0 1 km from Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l A sub

Location