| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1983 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9857L |
| MSN: | AA-1B-0457 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1188 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SMALL TREES AND TWO FENCES DURING TAKEOFF AND NOSED DOWN INTO THE GROUND. A WITNESS NOTICED THE ACFT WOBBLING IN THE AIR AT LOW ALT BEFORE THE COLLISION WITH THE TREES. THE DENSITY ALT WAS 2800 FT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA317
Location