Accident Cessna 152 N48891, Sunday 3 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aviation Corp.
Registration: N48891
MSN: 15281033
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Killeen, TX (KILE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE CFI STATED THAT THE STUDENT WAS HIGH ON APPROACH SO HE TOOK OVER TO DEMONSTRATE A SLIP. THE CFI AND STUDENT HAD OBSERVED 3 SETS OF POWERLINES BUT FAILED TO SEE A 4TH SET OF LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA340

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1985 N48891 private 1 Temple, TX w/o
Mid-air collision

Location