Accident Grumman AA-1B N96585, Sunday 3 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1B
Owner/operator:Alan Sparks
Registration: N96585
MSN: AA1B-0185
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED BOTH WINGS, FIRST THE LEFT AND THEN THE RIGHT, BEFORE CONTACTING A FENCE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING BUT THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO LOW TO GO-AROUND AND COLLISION WITH THE FENCE OCCURRED. THE AFT WAS ONLY 10 FT OFF THE GROUND WHEN THE FIRST WING DRAGGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA315

Location