| Date: | Saturday 30 March 1996 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ads Flight Center |
| Registration: | N57012 |
| MSN: | 7435073 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4671 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wareham, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth, MA (KPYM) |
| Destination airport: | Block Island, RI (KBID) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climbout from the uncontrolled airport, the airplane lost engine power. The ATC tapes show that the airplane reached approximately 5300 feet mean sea level and had made a right 180-degree turn heading back towards the uncontrolled airport. It was at this time that the pilot came up on the air traffic controller's frequency and reported losing engine power and requested assistance to the nearest airport. The controller gave the pilot a heading to the nearest airport, so the pilot executed another right 180-degree turn. After turning to the heading the controller gave, the pilot realized that he was unable to make it to that airport. The pilot then executed a left 180-degree turn and stated that he would attempt to land on a busy interstate highway. The ground scaring and the trees that were clipped by the airplane indicate that the airplane impacted the northbound lane at approximately 60-degree angle. The airplane's momentum carried it across a gully and into the southbound lanes of the highway. The airplane impacted a southbound vehicle with its left wing, spun to a stop in the middle of the highway and burst into flames.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to bearing insert being destroyed by excess heat. A factor in this accident is the pilot's experience level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96FA055