Accident Cessna 152 N93508, Sunday 3 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tampa Air Center Inc.
Registration: N93508
MSN: 15285503
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT BEFORE THE FLT, HE HAD TAKEN 2 SOMINEX TABLETS, BUT HAD INSOMNIA & COULD NOT SLEEP, EVEN THOUGH HE WAS VERY TIRED. HE STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE THOUGHT HE WAS HEADING SOUTHEAST, BUT LATER, HE FOUND OUT THAT HE WAS GOING NORTHEAST. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG STARTED TO SPUTTER & BACKFIRE SO HE LANDED IN A COW PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A 3-WIRE, BARBED WIRE FENCE. AFTER LANDING, HE RAN UP THE ENG SEVERAL TIMES & IT OPERATED NORMALLY, SO HE ASSUMED THERE WAS A FUEL BLOCKAGE THAT HAD PASSED. REPORTEDLY, HE CHECKED THE ACFT FOR DAMAGE & THOUGHT IT WAS AIRWORTHY. SO HE TOOK OFF & RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT. AFTER ARRIVING, HE INADVERTENTLY LANDED ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY BESIDE RWY 18L. ON THE APCH, THE TOWER TRANSMITTED A WARNING OF THE SITUATION & INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO GO AROUND. THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT HEAR THE TRANSMISSION. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ODOR OF BEER IN THE ACFT & FOUND THE CARPET WAS WET WITH BEER. THE ACFT HAD BEEN DAMAGED DURING THE OFF ARPT LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1994 N93508 Gary Sequeira 1 near Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA w/o