Accident Bell 47G2 N5185B, Sunday 3 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5185B
MSN: 1540
Total airframe hrs:7048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND DURING LANDING. THE HELICOPTER WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION AND WAS RETURNING TO RELOAD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE TAIL ROTOR TO HIT THE GROUND. DECATUR WINDS WERE REPORTED AS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 12 KTS AT 0750 CDT. NO GUSTS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA295

Location