Accident Beechcraft C23 N9346S, Saturday 2 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9346S
MSN: M1645
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gravois Mills, MO (04K
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED TO OVERRUN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE COLLISION WITH A DITCH OCCURRED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE BRAKES WERE USED BUT WERE NOT EFFECTIVE IN STOPPING THE ACFT. AN FAA INSPECTOR INSPECTED THE WRECKAGE AT THE SITE AND REPORTED- 'THAT THE ACFT ROLLED 825 FT WITH THE RIGHT WHEEL OFF THE RUNWAY.' HE ALSO REPORTED BOTH BRAKES WORN OUT. THE BRAKE RESERVOIR WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT BRAKE HELD SOME PRESSURE. THE LEFT BRAKE WOULD HOLD NO PRESSURE. THE LOGBOOKS INDICATED THAT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON DEC. 11, 1981. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS THAT THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED SINCE THAT LAST ANNUAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA144

Location