| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7C |
| Owner/operator: | T & G Aviation |
| Registration: | N284 |
| MSN: | 45203 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32247 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 3350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY WHEN TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AFTER FAILURE TO ROTATE. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE NOTED.THE RWY WAS DRY AND ADEQUATE. THE CG WAS AT OR NEAR THE FORWARD LIMIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83IA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83IA111
Location