Accident Lake LA-4 N1FQ, Saturday 2 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1FQ
MSN: 249
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key Stone Hghts, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG APPEARED TO LOSE POWER AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, BUT THE GAUGES SHOWED NO MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE RWY OVERRUN AREA. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED SUCCESSFULLY, HOWEVER, WHILE TAXIING BACK ACROSS THE OVERRUN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT A HOLE & WAS DAMAGED. ALSO, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN ENG RUN-UP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA193

Location