Serious incident Boeing 727-224 N88708, Saturday 2 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Continetnal Airlines
Registration: N88708
MSN: 19799/612
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:48170 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI INTO THE TERMINAL THE ACFT LEFT WING HIT A PARKED TOW TRUCK BOOM. THE TOW TRUCK WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO BE PARKED IN THE CLEAR ZONE DUE TO ITS HEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA316

Location