Accident Beechcraft C23 N6754T, Saturday 2 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Baton Rouge Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N6754T
MSN: M2274
Total airframe hrs:1475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AFTER WHICH A FIRE STARTED. THE PILOT HAD APPROACHED THE ARPT TOOHIGH. THE TOWER RECOGNIZED THIS AND ASKED THE PILOT IF HE NEEDED TO MAKE A 360 DEGREE TURN. THE PILOT DID A 360 BUT WAS STILL TOO HIGH SO HE DID A 'FORWARD SLIP' AT 70 MPH WITH FULL FLAPS TO WITHIN 100 FT OF THE RWY. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWNTHE ACFT AIRSPEED WAS LESS THAN 63 KTS. THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. AT ONE POINT THE PILOT CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND BUT NEVER INITIATED IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA248

Location