| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1983 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | James Miller |
| Registration: | N5920M |
| MSN: | 310P022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2533 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Point, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING SINGLE ENGINE PROCEDURES AND LANDINGS. ON HIS FOURTH LANDING TO A FULL STOP HE LANDED GEAR UP. HE SAID HE JUST FORGOT TO PUT THE GEAR DOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA251
Location