| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1983 |
| Time: | 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57748 |
| MSN: | 367660061 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 854 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Paul, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO GET TAKEOFF SPEED HE DUMPED HIS LOAD, THEN HIT A FENCE & FENCE POSTS. THE ACFTWAS ESTIMATED TO BE WITHIN THE CG & GROSS WEIGHT LIMITS. TWO INSPECTIONS OF THE ENG REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA141
Location