| Date: | Friday 1 July 1983 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4929V |
| MSN: | 28279-36A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 734 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (KTYS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH EQUIPMENT WHEN LANDING ON A CLOSED RWY AT NIGHT. THE PLT OF N4929V CALLED DAYTON APPROACH REGARDING LANDING AT DAYTON GENERAL BUT DID NOT RECEIVE INFO THAT THE FLD WAS CLOSED. ANOTHER ACFT CALLED ATC AT ABOUT THIS TIME, WITHOUT IDENTIFYING ITSELF AND OBTAINED THE INFO THAT DAYTON GENERAL WAS CLOSED. THIS ACFT INFORMED ATC THAT HE WAS GOING TO MIDDLETOWN. ATC, UNDER THE IMPRESSION THE TRANSMISSION WAS FROM N4929V TRYED TO VERIFY THE CALL WITH N4929V BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA286
Location